CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 J82989

Mr. Gerhard Grob
JAGRO Customs Brokers and International Freight Forwarders Inc.
290 Nye Avenue
Irvington, NJ 07111

RE: The tariff classification of composite steel bars from Germany.

Dear Mr. Grob:

In your letter dated March 17, 2003 on behalf of Coperion Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the product under consideration were submitted with your ruling request.

The product to be imported is referred to as a “Hipped Composite Steel Bar”. This composite steel bar has a solid circular cross section. The center portion or inner core of the bar is carbon steel and the outer portion or outer ring is high-speed tool steel. The carbon and high-speed steels to be bonded together are subjected to high pressure and high heat to create a metallurgical bond and form one solid bar. The composite bars will be imported in various sizes with the high-speed tool steel predominating by weight over the carbon steel for all sizes.

The applicable subheading for the hipped composite steel bar will be 7228.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, bars and rods of high-speed steel, not cold-formed. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division